Aleks & Joel Pty Ltd (“A&J”) is committed to protecting your privacy rights in relation to your use of http://aleksandjoel.com  (“Website”). A&J knows the importance of such information to you and we appreciate your trust.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) cover how A&J treats your information that A&J received and collections.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm and acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to this Policy.

Who we are

A&J is an influential player in online menswear. Our products includes suits, shirts and accessories. We have innovative and intuitive suit and shirt builder applications which allow you to customise your shirts and shirts the way you like them. We stock some of the best fabrics from Italy, the United Kingdom and China. Importantly, our suits and shirts are covered by our Impeccable Fit Guarantee.

What information do we collect?

The information we learn from our customers helps us in providing better products and services. We regard your shopping experience as being of utmost importance. That is why we strive to better personalize and continually improve our service to you.

You always have the choice as to whether or not you wish to provide your personal information. Any information that you do provide will be treated with care and diligence. Subject to this Policy, we will not use or disclose your information without your consent.

Information you provide

We only require specific information, which you may be asked to voluntarily provide which may include your: name; email address; postal address, telephone number, credit card or other payment information; sizing and measurement details; and etc. We need this information in order to: help you to create and manage your account; process any order; facilitate email and other communications; facilitate promotions and sales; and process your payments. We do not ask for any information which does not fall within such activities. If you do not wish to provide requested information, unfortunately, you will not be able to register as an A&J customer and you may not be able to use certain features on our Website.

We do not collect or hold any of your sensitive information regarding your background, religious beliefs, political associations or other ‘sensitive information’ as defined by Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Email from A&J

In order to help us make emails that are more valuable and interesting, we regularly receive confirmations which indicate when you open emails from A&J. If you do not want to receive emails or other mail from A&J, simply press the unsubscribe button contained in the email.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to make your shopping experience with A&J as easy, helpful and enjoyable as possible. As such, we use it to:

  • Process and fulfil your orders;
  • Create and manage your account;
  • Administer our website;
  • Analyze and monitor Website usage and customer traffic to help us further develop improve the design and usability of our Website;
  • Protect the integrity and security of our Website and A&J; and
  • Let you know about improvements to our services, including recent updates to our Website, new services, promotions, sales, special offers, new products, and etc that may be of interest to you.

What about cookies?

Our website uses “cookies”, which are small pieces of data sent from our Website and stored in your web browser while using our Website, in order to permit our Website to recognize future visits from your computer. Cookies are advantageous as they enhance the accessibility, convenience and use of our Website. For example, information that you provide through cookies may be used to recognize that you previously used our website, which means you would not have to enter in your information every time. Cookies also allow us to offer personalized content on web pages including information for your use, in order to facilitate your experience while using our Website. Cookie data may also be used so we can deliver to you personalized advertising, including banner advertisements, tailored to your unique interests, and to display appropriate products to you when you visit our Website. Provided that your browser permits, you may also decline cookies generally. However, be aware that doing so may affect your use of our Website.

Google Analytics Advertising Features

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, and Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Some of these Google Analytics Advertising Features may use cookies to inform, optimize, create and serve ads based on your past visits to our Website. As with the use of the other cookies mentioned above, we use these tools to improve our Website for the your benefit and make improvements to our Website. All of the data collected is anonymous. For more information on, please visit Google's website at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/.

If you wish to opt out and prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, please send an email to us at info@aleksandjoel.com, and install and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browers Add On available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Facebook Conversion Tracking & Custom Audiences

We also use Facebook's Conversion Tracking and Custom Audiences. This allows us to track visitors who have been referred to our Website through a Facebook page, application or advertisement, who then contacted us through our Website within a 60 day period. As such, third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. Facebook may use this information to monitor, on our behalf, the effectiveness of our advertising and applications offered by them.The information we share with Facebook will only be done so in accordance with Facebook’s data use policy www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Facebook Conversion Tracking may also enable us and our partners and affiliates to serve ads on and off Facebook.

If you wish to opt out of the collection and use of your information for ad targeting, please send an email to us at info@aleksandjoel.com.

Do we share your information?

We take your privacy very seriously. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers. We share customer information only in the ways described below.

Disclosure to authorizing persons

If you use our Website for or on behalf of another person, entity or organization (e.g. your employer), A&J may provide your personal information to that person, entity or organization. In such circumstances, A&J has no control over the use of your personal information by the authorising person, entity or organization, and that use is not subject to this Policy. If you do not want your personal information disclosed to the person, entity or organization for or on behalf of which you use our Website, you may not use our Website.

Disclosure to affiliates, suppliers and service providers

A&J may supply your personal information to affiliates, suppliers and service providers to be used in connection with the Website. For instance, A&J may supply your personal information to tailors for your suit to our tailors so your suit can be made, to your credit card provider so payments may be processed and your shipping details so our products may be delivered to you. A&J may also disclosure your personal information to service providers who analyse the use of our Website. We require our affiliates, suppliers and service providers to agree to use your personal information only in ways which are consistent with this Policy. If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed to our affiliates, suppliers and service providers, you may not register at our Website or purchase our products through it. Without that personal information, our services to you would not be possible.

Disclosure in business transfers

In the event that A&J may be involved may be involved in the sale or transfer of all or some of its business, A&J may disclose your personal information to the acquiring entity or organisation. If that was to happen, A&J would require the acquiring entity or organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a way which would be consistent with this Policy. A&J is not liable for the acquiring entity’s or organization’s use and disclosure of your personal information. If you do not want for A&J to disclosure your personal information in respect of the sale or transfer of all or part of A&J’s business, please send to us your request by email to info@aleksandjoel.com.

Law enforcement and legal disclosure

A&J may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain your personal information

How secure is my personal information?

We appreciate your trust in A&J and do our utmost to protect your vital personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security technology, as this software establishes an encrypted link between web servers and browsers. The SSL security technology applies to protect payment and financial information passed between our web servers and your browser so that it remains private and confidential. Importantly, we do not store or save your credit card details. The accessing of a secure server is indicated by your browser when the first characters of the address bar change from “http” to “https”. When confirming your order, to maintain security, we only reveal the last 4 digits of your credit card numbers. Generally, it is important for you to protect against anyone from gaining unauthorized access to your password and computer. If you use our Website while using a shared computer, be sure to logout of your account.

What options do I have?

As mentioned above, you always have to choice as to whether or not you wish to provide your personal information. However, doing so may unfortunately mean you cannot make a purchase, or use our services such as having an account, being able to redeem a Gift Certificate, or being able to Refer a Friend.

Children’s policy

A&J treat the privacy and safety of children very seriously when using the internet. A&J will never knowingly seek or request personally identifiable information from any person under the age of 13 without prior verifiable consent provided by a parent. If we discover that a person under the age of 13 has visited our website and made an account without parental consent, we will delete the registration information from our files as soon as possible.

Policy update

We regularly review our Policy and will place any updates in this webpage. This Policy was last updated on 30 April 2015.

Your feedback

If you have any questions, comments or other feedback in relation to this Policy or your personal information, please feel free to contact us at info@aleksandjoel.com.